CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C80445

Ms. Janice J. Burns
c/o Alix Burns
1836 Ingleside Terrace
Apartment 2
Washington, D. C. 20010

RE: The tariff classification of shawls from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are rectangular-shaped shawls.

Style "Jamawar" is constucted from 100 percent cashmere Jacquard woven fabric. Style "Jamawar" measures approximately 85 inches by 42 inches.

Style "Mughal" is constructed from 100 percent cashmere woven fabric. Style "Mughal" measures approximately 97 inches by 46 inches. The shawl is decorated with embroidered flowers.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shawls will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The shawls fall within textile category designation 459. As products of Pakistan, the garments are neither subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. However, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quota (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director
Miami Service Port